ClassNotesContractsPhillips
[…] Default Rules ==

* Good example of default rule, UCC § 2-509:
** (Risk of Loss in the Absence of Breach) section 4: The provisions of this section are subject to contrary agreement of the parties and to the provisions of this Article on sale on approval (Section 2-327) and on effect of breach on risk of loss (Section 2-510).
* Can contract around default rules, but otherwise they apply.
* Statutory scheme default rule: rule provided when no other situation in statute applies (slightly different sense of default rule.

Warranty/Exclusive? Remedy Issues




* UCC § 2-719 (2) provides: Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act.
* Even if wrapper says item can't be returned if opened, § 2-719 (2) allows for return if, for example, there is nothing inside wrapper once it's opened (i.e., problem you couldn't discover until opened).

Arbitrage