ClassNotesContractsPhillips
[…] Last Shot Doctrine: another way of talking about Mirror Image Rule. Last party sending something in writing back which was then acting upon by both parties is the contract.

Battle of the forms: Even though buyers and sellers were sending each other forms that differed, they thought they were binding contracts. Legal realism--mirror image rule does not reflect reality of how people think about contracts.

Standardized forms: advantage--saves transaction costs. Disadvantage--not always the same form between parties; buyers and sellers forms rarely agree.

* UCC § 2-207: Additional Terms in Acceptance or Confirmation:
** "A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon" -- rejects mirror image rule.
** "unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms." -- return to common law approach--counteroffer.