More Speech Wars
[…] (or substitute Zionists for Jews); or, as is far more common: “Niggers, go back to Africa.”; or, a burning cross in the courtyard (see Virginia v. Black). Many of us would agree that none of speech should be protected. If you compare these examples to this person’s postings, I think you’ll find they come up woefully short of speech that should be punished.

Although NUSL may not be a State Actor and thus directly constrained by the First Amendment, the Academy has traditionally afforded speech greater protection than that provide by the Constitution. Note also 20 USC 1011a:

“It is the sense of Congress that no student attending an institution of higher education on a full- or part-time basis should, on the basis of participation in protected speech or protected association, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination or official sanction under any education program, activity, or division of the institution directly or indirectly receiving financial assistance under this chapter, whether or not such program, activity, or division is sponsored or officially sanctioned by the institution.”

Note also that other States do apply First Amendment-type protections against private actors. For example, the Leonard Law in California bars non-religious private colleges and universities from disciplining students for speech unless the government could prohibit the same speech.